The lawyers at Palmer Law are highly experienced with tribal law cases and we can help you with any criminal law, family law, or civil issues that yo
[…] As such, when crimes occur between Native American people on their land, or a civil dispute arises between Indian people, their case will be dealt with in a tribal court rather than a state court.
What is Indian Country?
Tribal jurisdiction applies mostly to Native American people living within Indian Country. There have been many objections by the state throughout the years to what classifies as ‘Indian Country’, leading to state jurisdiction being wrongly applied in criminal cases. Federal law statute 18 U.S.C. § 1151 defines Indian Country as:
“(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation,
(b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a State, and
(c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.“
The Supreme Court in McGirt held that because the Muscogee (Creek) Nation had not been disestablished by Congress it qualified as Indian Country and was subject to the jurisdiction of the tribal government.